# Late TDS deduction by FYERS at 39%

**URL:** https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586
**Category:** Trading
**Created:** [October 6, 2026, 1:12am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586 "2026-10-06T01:12:32Z")
**Posts on this page:** 7
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![anirudh\_kp](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/anirudh_kp/32/69827_2.png) [@anirudh\_kp](https://tradingqna.com/u/anirudh_kp)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 1:12am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/1 "2026-10-06T01:12:32Z")

</div>

Hi Folks,

I have a NRO non-pis FnO account with fyers .

Fyers deducted TDS for FY25 in Sep 2026 at 39% instead of 31.5%.

Broker is not showing any accountability for lapses in TDS and not answering queries about why 39% when TDS rate be 31-32%.

What are my options to report lack of accountability and regulatory lapses by the broker ?

Thanks.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![BB789](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/bb789/32/91597_2.png) [@BB789](https://tradingqna.com/u/BB789)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 2:11am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/2 "2026-10-06T02:11:24Z")

</div>

Sebi scores

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![Abhijit](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/abhijit/32/59569_2.png) [@Abhijit](https://tradingqna.com/u/Abhijit)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 2:56am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/3 "2026-10-06T02:56:26Z")

</div>

> [@anirudh\_kp](#):
>
> I have a NRO non-pis FnO account with fyers .
> 
> Fyers deducted TDS for FY25 in Sep 2026 at 39% instead of 31.5%.
> 
> Broker is not showing any accountability for lapses in TDS and not answering queries about why 39% when TDS rate be 31-32%.

AI reply:

### **Why 39% can happen**

If the underlying F&O income is treated as **business income** , the basic rate is 30%.

Then:

- Basic tax: **30%**

- 25% surcharge: 7.5%

- Subtotal: 37.5%

- 4% cess on that: 1.5%

- **Effective rate = 39%**

So mathematically:

**30% × 1.25 × 1.04 = 39%**

By contrast, **31.2% = 30% + 4% cess** , i.e. assuming **no surcharge**.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![Abhijit](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/abhijit/32/59569_2.png) [@Abhijit](https://tradingqna.com/u/Abhijit)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 3:00am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/4 "2026-10-06T03:00:45Z")

</div>

> [@Abhijit](#):
>
> - surcharge

Surcharge will be applicable if the total income \> 50 lakhs

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![Passionate\_trader](https://tradingqna.com/letter_avatar_proxy/v4/letter/p/ea5d25/32.png) [@Passionate\_trader](https://tradingqna.com/u/Passionate_trader)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 3:52am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/5 "2026-10-06T03:52:45Z")

</div>

@anirudh_kp tweet and tag tejas khoday, he reads most of the tweets

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![pothi](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/pothi/32/54446_2.png) [@pothi](https://tradingqna.com/u/pothi)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 4:37am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/6 "2026-10-06T04:37:48Z")

</div>

@Quicko might help.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

### Author: ![anirudh\_kp](https://tradingqna.com/user_avatar/tradingqna.com/anirudh_kp/32/69827_2.png) [@anirudh\_kp](https://tradingqna.com/u/anirudh_kp)
#### Post date: [October 6, 2026, 4:48am UTC](https://tradingqna.com/t/late-tds-deduction-by-fyers-at-39/198586/7 "2026-10-06T04:48:46Z")

</div>

Thanks, Surcharge does not apply in my case.
