GST Registration for Trader

Hi!
I would like to know whether a trader needs GST Registration?

Thanks.
@ShubhS9

@Quicko can you.

1 Like

Would be kind enough to share your knowledge on the mentioned query?
@Quicko

Hey @Tapastanay,

‘Securities’ have been explicitly excluded from the purview of GST, by virtue of its exclusion from the definition of ‘goods’ and ‘services’, as contained in Section 2(52) and Section 2(102) of the CGST Act respectively. As per Section 2(101) of the CGST Act, the term securities derive its meaning from Section 2(h) of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956, in terms of which, securities include shares, stocks, bonds, derivative instruments etc. Hence, a trader mandatorily does not need GST registration.

3 Likes

Thanks a ton for a clarification.